Power plants in California
California has 1,870 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 107.4 GW of nameplate capacity, the second-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 37% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Diablo Canyon at 2,323 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 29.9 GW, led by battery storage at 49%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 3,811 MW, most of it natural gas.
- Natural gas40,221 MW37%
- Solar24,827 MW23%
- Battery storage14,924 MW14%
- Hydroelectric10,026 MW9.3%
- Wind6,479 MW6.0%
- Pumped-storage hydro3,704 MW3.4%
- Geothermal2,936 MW2.7%
- Nuclear2,323 MW2.2%
- Biomass and waste1,096 MW1.0%
- Oil and petroleum554 MW0.5%
- Other sources276 MW0.3%
- Coal62.5 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroWindSolarBattery storageGeothermalBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diablo Canyon | Nuclear | 2,323 MW | 1985 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
| 2 | Dynegy Moss Landing Power Plant Hybrid | Natural gas | 1,848 MW | 2002 | Dynegy -Moss Landing LLC |
| 3 | Haynes | Natural gas | 1,739 MW | 1962 | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power |
| 4 | Castaic | Pumped-storage hydro | 1,682 MW | 1972 | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power |
| 5 | Ormond Beach | Natural gas | 1,612 MW | 1971 | Ormond Beach Power, LLC |
| 6 | Geysers Unit 5-20 | Geothermal | 1,236 MW | 1971 | Geysers Power Co LLC |
| 7 | La Paloma Generating Plant | Natural gas | 1,156 MW | 2003 | CXA La Paloma LLC |
| 8 | AES Alamitos LLC | Natural gas | 1,115 MW | 1961 | AES Alamitos LLC |
| 9 | Helms Pumped Storage | Pumped-storage hydro | 1,053 MW | 1984 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
| 10 | Mountainview Generating Station | Natural gas | 1,037 MW | 2005 | Southern California Edison Co |
| 11 | Bellefield Solar and Energy Storage Farm | Battery storage | 1,000 MW | 2025 | 50LW 8me LLC |
| 12 | High Desert Power Plant | Natural gas | 960 MW | 2003 | MRP Generation Holdings, LLC |
| 13 | Delta Energy Center | Natural gas | 944 MW | 2002 | Delta Energy Center LLC |
| 14 | Scattergood | Natural gas | 876 MW | 1958 | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power |
| 15 | Marsh Landing Generating Station | Natural gas | 828 MW | 2013 | Marsh Landing LLC |
| 16 | Sentinel Energy Center, LLC | Natural gas | 800 MW | 2013 | Sentinel Energy Center LLC |
| 17 | Pastoria Energy Facility, LLC | Natural gas | 779 MW | 2005 | Calpine Corp - Pastoria Energy Center |
| 18 | Shasta | Hydroelectric | 714 MW | 1944 | U S Bureau of Reclamation |
| 19 | Colusa Generating Station | Natural gas | 712 MW | 2010 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
| 20 | Otay Mesa Generating Project | Natural gas | 711 MW | 2009 | Otay Mesa Energy Center LLC |
| 21 | AES Huntington Beach Energy Project | Natural gas | 699 MW | 2020 | AES Huntington Beach Energy, LLC |
| 22 | Valley (CA) | Natural gas | 690 MW | 2001 | Los Angeles Department of Water & Power |
| 23 | Sunrise Power LLC | Natural gas | 685 MW | 2001 | Sunrise Power Co LLC |
| 24 | Menifee Power Bank | Battery storage | 680 MW | 2024 | Nova Power, LLC |
| 25 | Los Medanos Energy Center | Natural gas | 678 MW | 2001 | Los Medanos Energy Center LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 303 | 41.0 GW | Dynegy Moss Landing Power Plant Hybrid | 1,848 MW |
| Solar | 921 | 29.6 GW | Topaz Solar Farm | 586 MW |
| Battery storage | 133 | 9,535 MW | Bellefield Solar and Energy Storage Farm | 1,000 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 238 | 10.2 GW | Shasta | 714 MW |
| Wind | 111 | 6,479 MW | Solano Wind | 300 MW |
| Pumped-storage hydro | 6 | 3,499 MW | Castaic | 1,682 MW |
| Geothermal | 32 | 2,936 MW | Geysers Unit 5-20 | 1,236 MW |
| Nuclear | 1 | 2,323 MW | Diablo Canyon | 2,323 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 99 | 1,093 MW | Covanta Delano Energy | 57 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 16 | 463 MW | Dynegy Oakland Power Plant | 149 MW |
| Other sources | 9 | 231 MW | Los Angeles Refinery Wilmington | 58.5 MW |
| Coal | 1 | 62.5 MW | Argus Cogen Plant | 62.5 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| California ISO | 1,614 | 89.9 GW |
| LA Department of Water and Power | 91 | 8,502 MW |
| Balancing Authority of Northern California | 84 | 5,719 MW |
| Imperial Irrigation District | 58 | 2,324 MW |
| Turlock Irrigation District | 10 | 807 MW |
| WAPA Desert Southwest | 3 | 128 MW |
| PacifiCorp West | 8 | 32.2 MW |
| Nevada Power | 2 | 18.6 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Pacific Gas & Electric Co. | 71 | 7,799 MW |
| Los Angeles Department of Water & Power | 26 | 5,966 MW |
| Southern California Edison Co | 41 | 2,827 MW |
| Sacramento Municipal Util Dist | 14 | 2,172 MW |
| U S Bureau of Reclamation | 11 | 1,966 MW |
| Dynegy -Moss Landing LLC | 1 | 1,848 MW |
| Ormond Beach Power, LLC | 1 | 1,612 MW |
| Terra-Gen Operating Co-Hybrid | 10 | 1,607 MW |
| California Dept. of Water Resources | 8 | 1,589 MW |
| MN8 Energy LLC | 65 | 1,556 MW |