GridPlants

What came online and what retired, 2016–2025

From 2016 through 2025, 367.7 GW of generating capacity that is still operating came online in the US, and 117.4 GW was retired, according to the 2025 EIA-860 data. Additions rose to their highest level in 2025, at 57.7 GW. Coal accounts for 61% of everything retired over the decade.

NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroWindSolarBattery storageGeothermalBiomass and wasteOther sources

20 GW40 GW20162017201820192020202120222023202420250
Above the line: capacity added each year that was still operable at the end of 2025, by fuel. Below: capacity retired each year, including at plants that closed completely.

Year by year

YearAddedLargest additionRetiredLargest retirement
201628.3 GWNatural gas17.2 GWCoal
201723.3 GWNatural gas7,594 MWCoal
201834.4 GWNatural gas19.8 GWCoal
201923.7 GWNatural gas13.7 GWCoal
202033.6 GWWind12.2 GWCoal
202138.3 GWWind7,915 MWCoal
202232.4 GWSolar11.8 GWCoal
202344.9 GWSolar13.1 GWCoal
202451.1 GWSolar8,276 MWCoal
202557.7 GWSolar5,709 MWCoal
Added: units that came online in the year and were still operable at the end of 2025. Retired: generators with that retirement year.

The shift in what gets built

In 2016 through 2019, natural gas was the largest addition each year, peaking at 21.7 GW in 2018. Wind took the lead in 2020 and 2021. Since 2022 solar has led, reaching 61% of all additions in 2024 and 51% in 2025. Battery storage, under a gigawatt a year until 2020, added 16.4 GW in 2025 alone, more than any other year on record in the data.

Over the whole decade, natural gas additions of 89.7 GW still exceed gas retirements of 33.4 GW, so the gas fleet grew by about 56.3 GW net. Coal went the other way: 27 MW of coal capacity still operating came online in the decade, against 71.4 GW retired.

Retirements peaked in 2018

The largest retirement year in the period was 2018, with 19.8 GW retired. Coal was the largest single fuel retired in every year from 2016 to 2025. Retired units stay in the EIA-860 files with their retirement year, which is why plant pages can draw them as grey bars: Paradise has the most retired capacity of any plant with its own page here.

Reading these numbers carefully

Two limits apply. First, the additions columns count only units still operable at the end of 2025; a unit built in 2017 and retired in 2023 is in the retirement total but not the addition total. Second, these are nameplate megawatts. A gigawatt of solar and a gigawatt of gas do not produce the same energy, so the table describes how the equipment base changes, not how electricity supply changes.

Planned changes are another matter. Operators also report proposed units and planned retirement dates, and plant pages show them as reported. They are plans, and many will move. For the age profile of what remains, see how old are US power plants.

Where the new capacity went

Additions are far from even across the country. The ten states with the most new capacity since 2016 account for 61% of the national total, and Texas alone added 81.2 GW. The leading fuel of each state’s additions shows how differently the build-out played out: some states added mostly gas, others mostly solar or wind.

StateAdded 2016–2025Largest fuelIts share
Texas81.2 GWSolar37%
California38.0 GWSolar48%
Florida25.5 GWSolar48%
Pennsylvania12.9 GWNatural gas89%
Arizona12.7 GWSolar42%
Ohio12.5 GWNatural gas58%
Illinois12.0 GWWind38%
Oklahoma10.8 GWWind80%
Virginia9,720 MWSolar53%
Indiana9,133 MWSolar49%
Capacity that came online from 2016 to 2025 and was still operable at the end of 2025.

The largest single additions

At the plant level, the biggest additions of the decade were large enough to reshape their state’s fleet on their own. The list below counts every unit a plant added from 2016 on, so it includes both new plants and new units at existing sites.

PlantStateMain fuelAdded 2016–2025
VogtleGeorgiaNuclear2,228 MW
Guernsey Power StationOhioNatural gas2,055 MW
Crystal RiverFloridaNatural gas1,971 MW
ParadiseKentuckyNatural gas1,854 MW
Greensville County Power StationVirginiaNatural gas1,773 MW
Okeechobee Clean Energy CenterFloridaNatural gas1,723 MW
Lackawanna Energy CenterPennsylvaniaNatural gas1,498 MW
Brunswick County Power StationVirginiaNatural gas1,472 MW
Nameplate capacity of units that came online from 2016 to 2025, summed per plant.

2025 on its own

The most recent year shows the current pattern most clearly. Of the 57.7 GW that came online in 2025, solar accounted for 29.6 GW, battery storage accounted for 16.4 GW and wind accounted for 6,272 MW; the remaining 5,437 MW came from other fuels. Retirements in 2025 were 5,709 MW, the lowest of the ten years.

What retired, fuel by fuel

Seen over the whole decade, retirements are concentrated in a few fuels. Coal leads with 71.4 GW, natural gas follows with 33.4 GW, and oil-fired units add 7,435 MW. Nuclear retirements total 1,052 MW. The last column sets each fuel’s retirements against the capacity of that fuel that came online over the same ten years and is still operating.

FuelRetired 2016–2025Share of retirementsAdded 2016–2025
Coal71.4 GW60.8%27 MW
Natural gas33.4 GW28.4%89.7 GW
Oil and petroleum7,435 MW6.3%645 MW
Biomass and waste1,419 MW1.2%751 MW
Nuclear1,052 MW0.9%3,498 MW
Wind924 MW0.8%87.3 GW
Hydroelectric707 MW0.6%1,023 MW
Battery storage399 MW0.3%43.4 GW
Geothermal319 MW0.3%600 MW
Other sources180 MW0.2%273 MW
Solar177 MW0.2%140.5 GW
Fuels with at least 50 MW retired. Retirements include plants that closed completely.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-860 (Annual Electric Generator Report), 2025 final data (Sep 2026). Downloaded 2026-10-28. Figures are computed by GridPlants from the plant, generator and ownership files; see how to read the data.