Power plants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania has 273 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 53.1 GW of nameplate capacity, the fourth-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 56% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Peach Bottom at 2,876 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 3,322 MW, led by natural gas at 64%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 200 MW, most of it natural gas.
- Natural gas29,898 MW56%
- Nuclear10,513 MW20%
- Coal5,223 MW9.8%
- Oil and petroleum1,713 MW3.2%
- Wind1,556 MW2.9%
- Pumped-storage hydro1,484 MW2.8%
- Solar1,131 MW2.1%
- Hydroelectric946 MW1.8%
- Biomass and waste494 MW0.9%
- Other sources83.5 MW0.2%
- Battery storage54.6 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroWindSolarBattery storageBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peach Bottom | Nuclear | 2,876 MW | 1974 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 2 | TalenEnergy Susquehanna | Nuclear | 2,532 MW | 1983 | TalenEnergy Susquehanna LLC |
| 3 | Limerick | Nuclear | 2,277 MW | 1986 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 4 | Conemaugh | Coal | 1,963 MW | 1970 | KeyCon Operating LLC |
| 5 | Keystone | Coal | 1,883 MW | 1967 | KeyCon Operating LLC |
| 6 | Beaver Valley | Nuclear | 1,847 MW | 1976 | Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC |
| 7 | TalenEnergy Montour | Natural gas | 1,758 MW | 1972 | TalenEnergy Montour LLC |
| 8 | TalenEnergy Martins Creek | Natural gas | 1,701 MW | 1975 | TalenEnergy Martins Creek LLC |
| 9 | Brunner Island | Natural gas | 1,616 MW | 1961 | Brunner Island LLC |
| 10 | Lackawanna Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,498 MW | 2018 | Invenergy Services LLC |
| 11 | York Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,449 MW | 2011 | Calpine Mid-Merit LLC |
| 12 | Fairless Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,338 MW | 2004 | Edgewater Generation, LLC |
| 13 | CPV Fairview Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,197 MW | 2019 | CPV Fairview, LLC |
| 14 | Hummel Station LLC | Natural gas | 1,194 MW | 2018 | Hummel Station, LLC |
| 15 | Bethlehem Power Plant | Natural gas | 1,153 MW | 2002 | Calpine Bethlehem LLC |
| 16 | Tenaska Westmoreland Generating Station | Natural gas | 1,134 MW | 2018 | Tenaska Pennsylvania Partners, LLC |
| 17 | Moxie Freedom Generation Plant | Natural gas | 1,105 MW | 2018 | Moxie Freedom LLC |
| 18 | Muddy Run | Pumped-storage hydro | 1,072 MW | 1967 | Constellation Power, Inc |
| 19 | Hickory Run Energy Station | Natural gas | 1,034 MW | 2020 | Hickory Run Energy, LLC |
| 20 | Crane Clean Energy Center | Nuclear | 981 MW | 1974 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 21 | Hunterstown Power Plant | Natural gas | 898 MW | 2003 | Hunterstown Generation, LLC |
| 22 | Hamilton Liberty | Natural gas | 870 MW | 2016 | Hamilton Liberty O&M LLC |
| 23 | Hamilton Patriot Generation Plant | Natural gas | 870 MW | 2016 | Hamilton Operating Services, LLC |
| 24 | Eddystone Generating Station | Natural gas | 862 MW | 1967 | Constellation Power, Inc |
| 25 | Marcus Hook Energy LP | Natural gas | 836 MW | 2004 | Marcus Hook Energy LP |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 70 | 30.0 GW | TalenEnergy Montour | 1,758 MW |
| Nuclear | 5 | 10.5 GW | Peach Bottom | 2,876 MW |
| Coal | 13 | 5,304 MW | Conemaugh | 1,963 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 28 | 1,568 MW | Croydon CT Generating Station | 546 MW |
| Wind | 27 | 1,556 MW | Mehoopany Wind Energy LLC | 141 MW |
| Pumped-storage hydro | 2 | 1,510 MW | Muddy Run | 1,072 MW |
| Solar | 74 | 1,132 MW | Great Cove Solar II | 150 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 17 | 920 MW | Safe Harbor | 418 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 31 | 446 MW | Covanta Delaware Valley | 90 MW |
| Other sources | 2 | 83.5 MW | Mon Valley Works | 52.5 MW |
| Battery storage | 4 | 54.6 MW | Hazle Spindle | 20 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| PJM Interconnection | 273 | 53.1 GW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Constellation Nuclear | 3 | 6,134 MW |
| KeyCon Operating LLC | 2 | 3,846 MW |
| Constellation Power, Inc | 10 | 2,986 MW |
| TalenEnergy Susquehanna LLC | 1 | 2,532 MW |
| Energy Harbor Nuclear Generation LLC | 1 | 1,847 MW |
| TalenEnergy Montour LLC | 1 | 1,758 MW |
| TalenEnergy Martins Creek LLC | 1 | 1,701 MW |
| Brunner Island LLC | 1 | 1,616 MW |
| Invenergy Services LLC | 1 | 1,498 MW |
| Calpine Mid-Merit LLC | 1 | 1,449 MW |