Power plants in New Mexico
New Mexico has 161 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 13.8 GW of nameplate capacity, the 33rd-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Wind accounts for 32% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Four Corners at 1,636 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 5,666 MW, led by wind at 42%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 127 MW, most of it natural gas.
- Wind4,429 MW32%
- Natural gas3,656 MW26%
- Solar2,914 MW21%
- Coal1,636 MW12%
- Battery storage1,034 MW7.5%
- Hydroelectric81.5 MW0.6%
- Oil and petroleum27 MW0.2%
- Geothermal19.2 MW0.1%
- Biomass and waste3.3 MW0.0%
- Other sources1.1 MW0.0%
What is running, by the decade it came online
CoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBattery storageGeothermalBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Four Corners | Coal | 1,636 MW | 1969 | Arizona Public Service Co |
| 2 | Hobbs Generating Station | Natural gas | 682 MW | 2008 | Lea Power Partners LLC |
| 3 | Luna Energy Facility | Natural gas | 650 MW | 2006 | Public Service Co of NM |
| 4 | Sagamore Wind | Wind | 522 MW | 2020 | Southwestern Public Service Co |
| 5 | Arroyo Solar Energy Storage Hybrid | Solar | 450 MW | 2023 | Arroyo Solar LLC |
| 6 | Cunningham | Natural gas | 444 MW | 1965 | Southwestern Public Service Co |
| 7 | Red Cloud Wind LLC | Wind | 350 MW | 2021 | Pattern Operators LP |
| 8 | Rio Grande | Natural gas | 348 MW | 1958 | El Paso Electric Co |
| 9 | Clines Corners Wind Farm LLC | Wind | 325 MW | 2021 | Pattern Operators LP |
| 10 | La Joya NM | Wind | 306 MW | 2021 | Avangrid Power LLC |
| 11 | Atrisco Energy Storage | Battery storage | 300 MW | 2024 | Atrisco Energy Storage LLC |
| 12 | Atrisco Solar LLC | Solar | 300 MW | 2024 | Atrisco Solar LLC |
| 13 | San Juan Solar I | Solar | 300 MW | 2024 | San Juan Solar I, LLC |
| 14 | El Cabo Wind | Wind | 298 MW | 2017 | Avangrid Power LLC |
| 15 | Afton Generating Station | Natural gas | 287 MW | 2002 | Public Service Co of NM |
| 16 | Tecolote Wind LLC | Wind | 272 MW | 2021 | Pattern Operators LP |
| 17 | Roosevelt County | Wind | 250 MW | 2015 | Boralex US Operations LLC |
| 18 | Oso Grande Wind Farm | Wind | 250 MW | 2021 | Tucson Electric Power Co |
| 19 | Sky Ranch Solar | Solar | 240 MW | 2024 | Sky Ranch Solar and Storage |
| 20 | Aragonne Wind LLC | Wind | 235 MW | 2006 | Leeward Asset Management, LLC |
| 21 | Milagro Solar I | Solar | 225 MW | 2025 | Milagro Solar I, LLC |
| 22 | Grady Wind Energy Center, LLC | Wind | 220 MW | 2019 | Pattern Operators LP |
| 23 | Maddox | Natural gas | 212 MW | 1963 | Southwestern Public Service Co |
| 24 | New Mexico Wind Energy Center | Wind | 204 MW | 2003 | FPL Energy New Mexico Wind LLC |
| 25 | Escalante (NM) | Solar | 200 MW | 2024 | Origis Energy USA, Inc |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind | 29 | 4,430 MW | Sagamore Wind | 522 MW |
| Natural gas | 18 | 3,654 MW | Hobbs Generating Station | 682 MW |
| Solar | 101 | 3,472 MW | Arroyo Solar Energy Storage Hybrid | 450 MW |
| Coal | 1 | 1,636 MW | Four Corners | 1,636 MW |
| Battery storage | 5 | 474 MW | Atrisco Energy Storage | 300 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 4 | 81.5 MW | Navajo Dam | 30 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 1 | 27 MW | Quay County | 27 MW |
| Geothermal | 1 | 19.2 MW | Lightning Dock Geothermal | 19.2 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 1 | 6.6 MW | Southside Water Reclamation Plant | 6.6 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| PNM (New Mexico) | 102 | 7,538 MW |
| Southwest Power Pool | 32 | 2,826 MW |
| Arizona Public Service | 1 | 1,636 MW |
| El Paso Electric | 16 | 929 MW |
| Tucson Electric Power | 2 | 350 MW |
| Gridforce South | 2 | 324 MW |
| WAPA Rocky Mountain | 6 | 198 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona Public Service Co | 1 | 1,636 MW |
| Pattern Operators LP | 7 | 1,597 MW |
| Public Service Co of NM | 8 | 1,418 MW |
| Southwestern Public Service Co | 4 | 1,205 MW |
| Lea Power Partners LLC | 1 | 682 MW |
| Avangrid Power LLC | 2 | 604 MW |
| Arroyo Solar LLC | 1 | 450 MW |
| Exus New Mexico | 10 | 388 MW |
| El Paso Electric Co | 3 | 357 MW |
| Leeward Asset Management, LLC | 2 | 335 MW |