Chief Joseph
Chief Joseph is a hydroelectric plant in Douglas County, Washington, operated by USACE Northwestern Division. Among the 1,390 hydroelectric plants in the country it is the second-largest. By nameplate capacity it is the 31st-largest power plant in the United States and the second-largest in Washington. Within the Bonneville Power Administration balancing area it is the second-largest of 129 plants.
Nameplate capacity, 2025
2,456 MW
2,456 MW net summer capacity
27 operable units
- Hydro2,456 MW100%
Unit by unit, 1955 to 2025
operating in 2025bar height follows unit size
4 units Hydro, 353 MW, 1955
3 units Hydro, 265 MW, 1956
5 units Hydro, 441 MW, 1957
4 units Hydro, 353 MW, 1958
3 units Hydro, 285 MW, 1977
4 units Hydro, 380 MW, 1978
4 units Hydro, 380 MW, 1979
Among Washington’s plants
Largest plants in the state by nameplate capacity, with the plants ranked next to this one.
- 1Grand Coulee6,809 MW
- 2Chief Josephthis plant
- 3Rocky Reach1,349 MW
- 4Wanapum1,220 MW
Other rankings
- Hydroelectric plants in Washington
- 2nd of 72
- Plants run by USACE Northwestern Division
- 1st of 21
- Biggest single unit, among Washington’s plants
- 41st of 138
Operable units
| Unit | Technology | Nameplate | Summer | Online | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1955 | Out of service, expected back |
| 11 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1955 | Out of service, expected back |
| 12 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1955 | Out of service, expected back |
| 9 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1955 | Out of service, expected back |
| 8 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1956 | Out of service |
| 7 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1956 | Out of service |
| 6 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1956 | Operating |
| 13 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1957 | Out of service, expected back |
| 5 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1957 | Operating |
| 14 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1957 | Operating |
| 15 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1957 | Operating |
| 16 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1957 | Operating |
| 4 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1958 | Operating |
| 3 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1958 | Operating |
| 2 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1958 | Operating |
| 1 | Hydro | 88.2 MW | 88.2 MW | 1958 | Operating |
| 17 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1977 | Operating |
| 18 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1977 | Operating |
| 19 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1977 | Out of service, expected back |
| 20 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1978 | Operating |
| 21 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1978 | Operating |
| 22 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1978 | Operating |
| 23 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1978 | Operating |
| 24 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1979 | Operating |
| 25 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1979 | Operating |
| 26 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1979 | Operating |
| 27 | Hydro | 95 MW | 95 MW | 1979 | Operating |
Grid and site
- Balancing area
- Bonneville Power Administration
- Reliability region
- Western Electricity Coordinating Council
- Highest grid connection voltage
- 500 kV
- Water source
- Columbia River
- Nearest town on record
- Bridgeport
- Operator type
- Utility
- Coordinates
- 47.995°N, 119.640°W
Closest plants
| Plant | Runs on | Capacity | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells | Hydroelectric | 867 MW | 10.9 mi west |
| Chelan | Hydroelectric | 59.2 MW | 20.5 mi southwest |
| Main Canal Headworks | Hydroelectric | 26.8 MW | 30.6 mi southeast |
| Grand Coulee | Hydroelectric | 6,809 MW | 30.8 mi east |
| Summer Falls Power Plant | Hydroelectric | 92 MW | 37.7 mi southeast |
| Rocky Reach | Hydroelectric | 1,349 MW | 44.1 mi southwest |
| Rock Island | Hydroelectric | 629 MW | 49.5 mi southwest |
| Wild Horse | Wind | 273 MW | 71.3 mi south |