Power plants in South Dakota
South Dakota has 54 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 7,670 MW of nameplate capacity, the 41st-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Wind accounts for 45% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Oahe at 786 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 2,726 MW, led by wind at 77%.
- Wind3,457 MW45%
- Hydroelectric1,648 MW21%
- Natural gas1,603 MW21%
- Coal450 MW5.9%
- Oil and petroleum289 MW3.8%
- Solar217 MW2.8%
- Biomass and waste5.4 MW0.1%
- Battery storage0.8 MW0.0%
What is running, by the decade it came online
CoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBattery storageBiomass and waste
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oahe | Hydroelectric | 786 MW | 1962 | USACE-Omaha |
| 2 | Big Bend Dam | Hydroelectric | 538 MW | 1964 | USACE-Omaha |
| 3 | Big Stone | Coal | 451 MW | 1975 | Otter Tail Power Co |
| 4 | Angus Anson | Natural gas | 406 MW | 1994 | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| 5 | Astoria Station | Natural gas | 349 MW | 2021 | Otter Tail Power Co |
| 6 | Deer Creek Station | Natural gas | 324 MW | 2012 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 7 | Fort Randall | Hydroelectric | 320 MW | 1954 | USACE-Omaha |
| 8 | Dakota Range Wind | Wind | 304 MW | 2022 | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| 9 | Deuel Harvest Wind Energy LLC | Wind | 300 MW | 2021 | Southern Power Co |
| 10 | Triple H Wind Project | Wind | 250 MW | 2020 | Engie North America |
| 11 | Prevailing Wind Park | Wind | 220 MW | 2020 | AES Distributed Energy |
| 12 | Groton Generation Station | Natural gas | 216 MW | 2006 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 13 | Buffalo Ridge II LLC | Wind | 210 MW | 2010 | Avangrid Power LLC |
| 14 | Crowned Ridge Wind II Energy Center | Wind | 201 MW | 2020 | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| 15 | Crowned Ridge Wind Energy Center | Wind | 200 MW | 2019 | Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC |
| 16 | Crocker Wind Farm | Wind | 200 MW | 2019 | Geronimo Power |
| 17 | North Bend Wind Project, LLC | Wind | 200 MW | 2023 | North Bend Wind Project, LLC |
| 18 | Sweetland Wind Farm, LLC | Wind | 200 MW | 2023 | Sweetland Wind Farm, LLC |
| 19 | Prairie Winds SD1 | Wind | 162 MW | 2011 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 20 | Tatanka Ridge | Wind | 154 MW | 2021 | Tatanka Ridge LLC |
| 21 | Dakota Range III Wind Project | Wind | 154 MW | 2021 | Engie North America |
| 22 | Spirit Mound | Oil and petroleum | 135 MW | 1978 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 23 | Wild Springs | Solar | 128 MW | 2024 | Geronimo Power |
| 24 | Aberdeen CT | Natural gas | 111 MW | 1978 | NorthWestern Energy (SD) |
| 25 | Ben French | Natural gas | 110 MW | 1965 | Black Hills Power, Inc. |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind | 25 | 3,457 MW | Dakota Range Wind | 304 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 4 | 1,648 MW | Oahe | 786 MW |
| Natural gas | 11 | 1,646 MW | Angus Anson | 406 MW |
| Coal | 1 | 451 MW | Big Stone | 451 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 8 | 244 MW | Spirit Mound | 135 MW |
| Solar | 4 | 217 MW | Wild Springs | 128 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 1 | 5.4 MW | POET Biorefining - Chancellor | 5.4 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Southwest Power Pool | 30 | 4,305 MW |
| MISO (Midcontinent) | 17 | 2,865 MW |
| WAPA Rocky Mountain | 7 | 500 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| USACE-Omaha | 3 | 1,644 MW |
| Northern States Power Co - Minnesota | 3 | 910 MW |
| Basin Electric Power Coop | 4 | 837 MW |
| Otter Tail Power Co | 3 | 824 MW |
| Engie North America | 2 | 404 MW |
| Geronimo Power | 2 | 328 MW |
| Southern Power Co | 1 | 300 MW |
| NorthWestern Energy (SD) | 6 | 279 MW |
| Avangrid Power LLC | 2 | 260 MW |
| AES Distributed Energy | 1 | 220 MW |