Power plants in Rhode Island
Rhode Island has 112 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 2,577 MW of nameplate capacity, the 49th-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 77% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Rhode Island State Energy Center at 596 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 340 MW, led by solar at 98%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 3.1 MW, most of it oil-fired.
- Natural gas1,988 MW77%
- Solar452 MW18%
- Wind78 MW3.0%
- Biomass and waste45.3 MW1.8%
- Oil and petroleum7.1 MW0.3%
- Hydroelectric4.4 MW0.2%
- Battery storage3 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
Natural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBattery storageBiomass and waste
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhode Island State Energy Center | Natural gas | 596 MW | 2002 | RISEC Operating Services |
| 2 | Manchester Street | Natural gas | 515 MW | 1995 | Manchester Street, LLC. |
| 3 | Ocean State Power II | Natural gas | 307 MW | 1991 | Ocean State Power II |
| 4 | Tiverton Power Plant | Natural gas | 274 MW | 2000 | Tiverton Power LLC |
| 5 | Ocean State Power | Natural gas | 254 MW | 1990 | Ocean State Power Co |
| 6 | Robin Hollow Solar | Solar | 40.7 MW | 2023 | Robin Hollow Solar, LLC |
| 7 | Dry Bridge Solar (Brown University) | Solar | 40 MW | 2023 | MN8 Energy LLC |
| 8 | Johnston LFG Turbine Plant | Biomass and waste | 35.7 MW | 2013 | Rhode Island LFG Genco |
| 9 | Block Island Wind Farm | Wind | 30 MW | 2016 | Deepwater Wind Block Island LLC |
| 10 | University Solar, LLC | Solar | 24 MW | 2019 | AES Distributed Energy |
| 11 | GD West Greenwich Nooseneck I, LLC | Solar | 20 MW | 2022 | GD West Greenwich Nooseneck I, LLC |
| 12 | Toray Plastic America’s CHP Plant | Natural gas | 20 MW | 2003 | Toray Plastics America |
| 13 | Gold Meadow Farms | Solar | 16.2 MW | 2019 | Captona Lippitt Ave Cranston LLC |
| 14 | Alton Road Solar | Solar | 13.9 MW | 2019 | Revity Energy LLC |
| 15 | TPE King Solar Holdings1, LLC (CSG) | Solar | 12.7 MW | 2022 | Nautilus Solar Solutions |
| 16 | Rhode Island Solar Renewable Energy IV, | Solar | 11.8 MW | 2023 | Rhode Island Solar Renewable Energy IV, LLC |
| 17 | Central Power Plant | Natural gas | 11 MW | 1958 | State of Rhode Island |
| 18 | GD Hopkinton Main I, LLC | Solar | 10.6 MW | 2020 | GD Hopkinton Main I, LLC |
| 19 | Rhode Island Hospital | Natural gas | 10.4 MW | 1974 | Rhode Island Hospital |
| 20 | Exeter Renewables 1 | Solar | 10 MW | 2024 | AES Clean Energy |
| 21 | Hope Farm Solar, LLC | Solar | 10 MW | 2019 | Adapture Renewables, Inc. |
| 22 | Tank Farm 4 | Solar | 10 MW | 2022 | Solar Breakers LLC |
| 23 | GDIM 1, LLC | Solar | 9.6 MW | 2021 | GDIM 1, LLC |
| 24 | GDIM 2, LLC | Solar | 9.6 MW | 2021 | GDIM 2, LLC |
| 25 | GDIM 3, LLC | Solar | 9.6 MW | 2021 | GDIM 3, LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 8 | 1,988 MW | Rhode Island State Energy Center | 596 MW |
| Solar | 77 | 452 MW | Robin Hollow Solar | 40.7 MW |
| Wind | 19 | 78 MW | Block Island Wind Farm | 30 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 3 | 45.3 MW | Johnston LFG Turbine Plant | 35.7 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 1 | 7.1 MW | Block Island | 7.1 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 3 | 4.4 MW | Blackstone/Tupperware | 1.6 MW |
| Battery storage | 1 | 3 MW | Ocean State BTM | 3 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ISO New England | 111 | 2,570 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| RISEC Operating Services | 1 | 596 MW |
| Manchester Street, LLC. | 1 | 515 MW |
| Ocean State Power II | 1 | 307 MW |
| Tiverton Power LLC | 1 | 274 MW |
| Ocean State Power Co | 1 | 254 MW |
| Rhode Island LFG Genco | 2 | 42.1 MW |
| Robin Hollow Solar, LLC | 1 | 40.7 MW |
| MN8 Energy LLC | 1 | 40 MW |
| AES Distributed Energy | 4 | 36.3 MW |
| Nautilus Solar Solutions | 7 | 35.2 MW |