Power plants in New York
New York has 1,145 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 44.2 GW of nameplate capacity, the sixth-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 55% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Robert Moses Niagara at 2,429 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 5,126 MW, led by solar at 50%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 986 MW, most of it natural gas.
- Natural gas24,274 MW55%
- Hydroelectric4,683 MW11%
- Oil and petroleum3,877 MW8.8%
- Nuclear3,398 MW7.7%
- Solar3,123 MW7.1%
- Wind2,868 MW6.5%
- Pumped-storage hydro1,240 MW2.8%
- Biomass and waste453 MW1.0%
- Battery storage277 MW0.6%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroWindSolarBattery storageBiomass and waste
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Moses Niagara | Hydroelectric | 2,429 MW | 1961 | New York Power Authority |
| 2 | Ravenswood | Natural gas | 2,096 MW | 1963 | Ravenswood Operations LLC |
| 3 | Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station | Nuclear | 1,901 MW | 1969 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 4 | Oswego Harbor Power | Oil and petroleum | 1,804 MW | 1975 | Oswego Harbor Power |
| 5 | Northport | Natural gas | 1,564 MW | 1967 | National Grid Generation LLC |
| 6 | Cricket Valley Energy | Natural gas | 1,312 MW | 2020 | Cricket Valley Energy Center LLC |
| 7 | Bowline Point | Natural gas | 1,242 MW | 1972 | Bowline, LLC |
| 8 | Roseton Generating Facility | Natural gas | 1,242 MW | 1974 | CCI Roseton LLC |
| 9 | Athens Generating Plant | Natural gas | 1,222 MW | 2003 | New Athens Generating Company LLC |
| 10 | Sithe Independence Station | Natural gas | 1,158 MW | 1994 | Sithe/Independence LLC |
| 11 | Blenheim Gilboa | Pumped-storage hydro | 1,000 MW | 1973 | New York Power Authority |
| 12 | Astoria Generating Station | Natural gas | 958 MW | 1954 | Astoria Generating Company, L.P. |
| 13 | Robert Moses Power Dam | Hydroelectric | 912 MW | 1958 | New York Power Authority |
| 14 | Bethlehem Energy Center | Natural gas | 893 MW | 2005 | GB II New York LLC |
| 15 | James A Fitzpatrick | Nuclear | 883 MW | 1976 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 16 | Arthur Kill Generating Station | Natural gas | 878 MW | 1959 | Arthur Kill Power, LLC |
| 17 | CPV Valley Energy Center | Natural gas | 770 MW | 2018 | CPV Valley, LLC |
| 18 | East River | Natural gas | 716 MW | 1951 | Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc |
| 19 | E F Barrett | Natural gas | 669 MW | 1956 | National Grid Generation LLC |
| 20 | Empire Generating Co LLC | Natural gas | 654 MW | 2010 | Empire Generating Co LLC |
| 21 | Astoria Energy II | Natural gas | 650 MW | 2011 | Astoria Energy II LLC |
| 22 | Gowanus Gas Turbines Generating | Natural gas | 640 MW | 1971 | Astoria Generating Company, L.P. |
| 23 | R E Ginna Nuclear Power Plant | Nuclear | 614 MW | 1970 | Constellation Nuclear |
| 24 | Astoria Energy | Natural gas | 595 MW | 2006 | Astoria Energy LLC |
| 25 | Holtsville | Oil and petroleum | 567 MW | 1974 | National Grid Generation LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 104 | 24.7 GW | Ravenswood | 2,096 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 163 | 4,682 MW | Robert Moses Niagara | 2,429 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 70 | 3,482 MW | Oswego Harbor Power | 1,804 MW |
| Nuclear | 3 | 3,398 MW | Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station | 1,901 MW |
| Solar | 701 | 3,091 MW | Morris Ridge Solar | 177 MW |
| Wind | 33 | 2,868 MW | Maple Ridge Wind Farm | 321 MW |
| Pumped-storage hydro | 2 | 1,240 MW | Blenheim Gilboa | 1,000 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 28 | 453 MW | Covanta Hempstead | 78.6 MW |
| Battery storage | 41 | 308 MW | Orangeville Storage | 24.7 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| New York ISO | 1,089 | 44.0 GW |
| ISO New England | 56 | 191 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| New York Power Authority | 20 | 5,896 MW |
| National Grid Generation LLC | 12 | 3,945 MW |
| Constellation Nuclear | 3 | 3,398 MW |
| Ravenswood Operations LLC | 1 | 2,096 MW |
| Astoria Generating Company, L.P. | 3 | 1,950 MW |
| Oswego Harbor Power | 1 | 1,804 MW |
| Cricket Valley Energy Center LLC | 1 | 1,312 MW |
| Bowline, LLC | 1 | 1,242 MW |
| CCI Roseton LLC | 1 | 1,242 MW |
| New Athens Generating Company LLC | 1 | 1,222 MW |