Power plants in Montana
Montana has 73 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 7,662 MW of nameplate capacity, the 42nd-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Hydroelectric accounts for 35% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Colstrip at 1,647 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 1,750 MW, led by wind at 77%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 790 MW, most of it coal.
- Hydroelectric2,684 MW35%
- Wind2,147 MW28%
- Coal1,811 MW24%
- Natural gas705 MW9.2%
- Solar181 MW2.4%
- Oil and petroleum68 MW0.9%
- Other sources61.6 MW0.8%
- Biomass and waste6 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
CoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colstrip | Coal | 1,647 MW | 1984 | Talen Montana LLC |
| 2 | Libby | Hydroelectric | 525 MW | 1975 | USACE Northwestern Division |
| 3 | Noxon Rapids | Hydroelectric | 488 MW | 1959 | Avista Corp |
| 4 | Hungry Horse | Hydroelectric | 428 MW | 1952 | U S Bureau of Reclamation |
| 5 | Clearwater Wind I | Wind | 366 MW | 2022 | Clearwater Energy Resources LLC |
| 6 | Yellowtail | Hydroelectric | 278 MW | 1966 | U S Bureau of Reclamation |
| 7 | Beaver Creek Wind Facility | Wind | 248 MW | 2025 | Puget Sound Energy Inc |
| 8 | Pryor Mountain Wind | Wind | 240 MW | 2021 | PacifiCorp |
| 9 | Selis Ksanka Qlispe | Hydroelectric | 228 MW | 1938 | Energy Keepers Inc |
| 10 | Clearwater Wind East | Wind | 208 MW | 2024 | Portland General Electric Co |
| 11 | Yellowstone County Generating Station | Natural gas | 207 MW | 2024 | NorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal) |
| 12 | Dave Gates Generating Station | Natural gas | 203 MW | 2011 | NorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal) |
| 13 | NaturEner Rim Rock Energy | Wind | 189 MW | 2012 | NaturEner Rim Rock Energy LLC |
| 14 | Fort Peck | Hydroelectric | 180 MW | 1943 | USACE-Omaha |
| 15 | Judith Gap Wind Energy Center | Wind | 135 MW | 2005 | Invenergy Services LLC |
| 16 | Hardin Generator Project | Coal | 116 MW | 2006 | Heorot Power Management |
| 17 | Culbertson Generation Station | Natural gas | 108 MW | 2010 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 18 | NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1 | Wind | 106 MW | 2008 | NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1 LLC |
| 19 | NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2 | Wind | 104 MW | 2009 | NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2 LLC |
| 20 | Clearwater Wind II | Wind | 103 MW | 2023 | Clearwater Wind II, LLC |
| 21 | Clearwater Wind III | Wind | 100 MW | 2024 | Clearwater Wind III, LLC |
| 22 | Thompson Falls | Hydroelectric | 98.1 MW | 1915 | NorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro) |
| 23 | Glendive GT | Natural gas | 83.7 MW | 1979 | Montana-Dakota Utilities Co |
| 24 | Apex Solar | Solar | 80 MW | 2023 | Apex Solar LLC |
| 25 | MTSUN | Solar | 80 MW | 2023 | Greenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydroelectric | 23 | 2,684 MW | Libby | 525 MW |
| Wind | 23 | 2,147 MW | Clearwater Wind I | 366 MW |
| Coal | 4 | 1,811 MW | Colstrip | 1,647 MW |
| Natural gas | 8 | 705 MW | Yellowstone County Generating Station | 207 MW |
| Solar | 9 | 181 MW | Apex Solar | 80 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 1 | 68 MW | Yellowstone Energy LP | 68 MW |
| Other sources | 3 | 61.6 MW | OREG 1 Inc | 30 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 2 | 6 MW | Flathead Landfill to Gas Energy Facility | 3.2 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| NorthWestern Energy | 50 | 4,260 MW |
| Bonneville Power Administration | 4 | 959 MW |
| Avista | 2 | 588 MW |
| WAPA Upper Great Plains West | 4 | 523 MW |
| Puget Sound Energy | 1 | 366 MW |
| PacifiCorp East | 2 | 244 MW |
| NaturEner Power Watch, LLC (GWA) | 2 | 210 MW |
| NaturEner Wind Watch, LLC | 1 | 189 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Talen Montana LLC | 1 | 1,647 MW |
| U S Bureau of Reclamation | 3 | 764 MW |
| USACE Northwestern Division | 1 | 525 MW |
| Avista Corp | 1 | 488 MW |
| NorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro) | 10 | 461 MW |
| NorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal) | 4 | 460 MW |
| Clearwater Energy Resources LLC | 1 | 366 MW |
| Puget Sound Energy Inc | 1 | 248 MW |
| PacifiCorp | 2 | 244 MW |
| Energy Keepers Inc | 1 | 228 MW |