Power plants in Idaho
Idaho has 153 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 6,431 MW of nameplate capacity, the 43rd-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Hydroelectric accounts for 42% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Brownlee at 675 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 1,108 MW, led by solar at 42%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 21 MW, most of it geothermal.
- Hydroelectric2,696 MW42%
- Natural gas1,257 MW20%
- Wind1,132 MW18%
- Solar702 MW11%
- Battery storage459 MW7.1%
- Biomass and waste148 MW2.3%
- Geothermal16 MW0.2%
- Other sources15.9 MW0.2%
- Oil and petroleum5 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
Natural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBattery storageGeothermalBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brownlee | Hydroelectric | 675 MW | 1958 | Idaho Power Co |
| 2 | Dworshak | Hydroelectric | 465 MW | 1974 | USACE Northwestern Division |
| 3 | Langley Gulch Power Plant | Natural gas | 318 MW | 2012 | Idaho Power Co |
| 4 | Rathdrum Power LLC | Natural gas | 302 MW | 2001 | Rathdrum Power LLC |
| 5 | Evander Andrews Power Complex | Natural gas | 271 MW | 2001 | Idaho Power Co |
| 6 | Cabinet Gorge | Hydroelectric | 265 MW | 1952 | Avista Corp |
| 7 | Matrix Pleasant Valley | Solar | 200 MW | 2025 | Pleasant Valley Solar, LLC |
| 8 | Palisades Dam | Hydroelectric | 176 MW | 1957 | U S Bureau of Reclamation |
| 9 | Bennett Mountain | Natural gas | 173 MW | 2005 | Idaho Power Co |
| 10 | Rathdrum | Natural gas | 166 MW | 1994 | Avista Corp |
| 11 | Cedar Creek Wind, LLC | Wind | 160 MW | 2024 | Cedar Creek Wind, LLC |
| 12 | Kuna BESS | Battery storage | 150 MW | 2025 | Kuna BESS, LLC |
| 13 | Goshen Phase II | Wind | 124 MW | 2010 | Clearlight Energy Holdings LP |
| 14 | Jackpot Solar, LLC | Solar | 120 MW | 2022 | Deriva Energy |
| 15 | Meadow Creek Project Company | Wind | 120 MW | 2012 | Ridgeline Energy LLC |
| 16 | Hemmingway BESS | Battery storage | 116 MW | 2025 | Idaho Power Co |
| 17 | Clearwater Paper IPP Lewiston | Biomass and waste | 114 MW | 1950 | Clearwater Paper Corporation |
| 18 | Lucky Peak Power Plant Project | Hydroelectric | 101 MW | 1988 | Boise-Kuna Irrigation District |
| 19 | Franklin Solar Hybrid | Solar | 100 MW | 2024 | Franklin Solar Idaho |
| 20 | American Falls | Hydroelectric | 92.4 MW | 1978 | Idaho Power Co |
| 21 | C J Strike | Hydroelectric | 82.8 MW | 1952 | Idaho Power Co |
| 22 | Happy Valley Battery Storage | Battery storage | 82 MW | 2025 | Idaho Power Co |
| 23 | Grand View Solar Two | Solar | 80 MW | 2016 | Grand View PV Solar Two, LLC |
| 24 | Rockland Wind Farm | Wind | 79.2 MW | 2011 | Ridgeline Energy LLC |
| 25 | Bliss (ID) | Hydroelectric | 75 MW | 1949 | Idaho Power Co |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydroelectric | 76 | 2,696 MW | Brownlee | 675 MW |
| Natural gas | 8 | 1,257 MW | Langley Gulch Power Plant | 318 MW |
| Wind | 33 | 1,132 MW | Cedar Creek Wind, LLC | 160 MW |
| Solar | 13 | 702 MW | Matrix Pleasant Valley | 200 MW |
| Battery storage | 9 | 459 MW | Kuna BESS | 150 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 11 | 148 MW | Clearwater Paper IPP Lewiston | 114 MW |
| Geothermal | 1 | 16 MW | Raft River Geothermal Power Plant | 16 MW |
| Other sources | 1 | 15.9 MW | Simplot Leasing Don Plant | 15.9 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 1 | 5 MW | Salmon Diesel | 5 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho Power | 109 | 3,989 MW |
| Bonneville Power Administration | 13 | 894 MW |
| Avista | 8 | 872 MW |
| PacifiCorp East | 23 | 676 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho Power Co | 28 | 2,294 MW |
| USACE Northwestern Division | 2 | 507 MW |
| Avista Corp | 3 | 446 MW |
| Rathdrum Power LLC | 1 | 302 MW |
| U S Bureau of Reclamation | 5 | 258 MW |
| Pleasant Valley Solar, LLC | 1 | 200 MW |
| Ridgeline Energy LLC | 2 | 199 MW |
| Idaho Wind Partners 1 LLC | 11 | 185 MW |
| Cedar Creek Wind, LLC | 1 | 160 MW |
| Kuna BESS, LLC | 1 | 150 MW |