Power plants in North Dakota
North Dakota has 62 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 11.0 GW of nameplate capacity, the 40th-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Wind accounts for 43% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Coal Creek at 1,216 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 1,954 MW, led by wind at 61%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 120 MW, most of it coal.
- Wind4,729 MW43%
- Coal4,023 MW37%
- Natural gas1,546 MW14%
- Hydroelectric583 MW5.3%
- Oil and petroleum66.7 MW0.6%
- Other sources14.6 MW0.1%
- Biomass and waste9.8 MW0.1%
What is running, by the decade it came online
CoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coal Creek | Coal | 1,216 MW | 1979 | Rainbow Energy Center |
| 2 | Antelope Valley | Coal | 954 MW | 1984 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 3 | Pioneer Generation Station | Natural gas | 897 MW | 2013 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 4 | Milton R Young | Coal | 734 MW | 1970 | Minnkota Power Coop, Inc |
| 5 | Leland Olds | Coal | 656 MW | 1966 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 6 | Garrison | Hydroelectric | 583 MW | 1956 | USACE-Omaha |
| 7 | Coyote | Coal | 450 MW | 1981 | Otter Tail Power Co |
| 8 | Lonesome Creek Station | Natural gas | 363 MW | 2013 | Basin Electric Power Coop |
| 9 | Aurora Wind Project | Wind | 299 MW | 2021 | Aurora Wind Project, LLC |
| 10 | Bison 4 Wind Energy Center | Wind | 205 MW | 2015 | ALLETE, Inc. |
| 11 | Bowman Wind | Wind | 200 MW | 2025 | Bowman Wind, LLC |
| 12 | Courtenay Wind Farm | Wind | 200 MW | 2016 | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| 13 | Emmons-Logan Wind, LLC | Wind | 200 MW | 2019 | Emmons-Logan Wind, LLC |
| 14 | Burke Wind, LLC | Wind | 199 MW | 2020 | Burke Wind LLC |
| 15 | Oliver Wind IV | Wind | 199 MW | 2024 | Oliver Wind IV, LLC |
| 16 | Tatanka Wind Power LLC | Wind | 180 MW | 2008 | Acciona Wind Energy USA LLC |
| 17 | R M Heskett | Natural gas | 178 MW | 2014 | Montana-Dakota Utilities Co |
| 18 | Thunder Spirit Wind, LLC | Wind | 156 MW | 2015 | Montana-Dakota Utilities Co |
| 19 | Border Winds Wind Farm | Wind | 150 MW | 2015 | Northern States Power Co - Minnesota |
| 20 | Brady II Wind Energy Center | Wind | 150 MW | 2016 | Brady Wind II, LLC |
| 21 | Brady Wind Energy Center | Wind | 150 MW | 2016 | Brady Wind, LLC |
| 22 | Foxtail Wind, LLC | Wind | 150 MW | 2020 | Foxtail Wind, LLC |
| 23 | Lindahl Wind Project, LLC | Wind | 150 MW | 2017 | Lindahl Wind Project LLC |
| 24 | Merricourt Wind Energy Center | Wind | 150 MW | 2020 | Otter Tail Power Co |
| 25 | Rugby Wind Power Project | Wind | 149 MW | 2009 | Avangrid Power LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind | 41 | 4,729 MW | Aurora Wind Project | 299 MW |
| Coal | 7 | 4,029 MW | Coal Creek | 1,216 MW |
| Natural gas | 5 | 1,547 MW | Pioneer Generation Station | 897 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 1 | 583 MW | Garrison | 583 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 5 | 59.7 MW | Jamestown | 48.2 MW |
| Other sources | 2 | 14.6 MW | Tesoro Mandan Cogeneration Plant | 9.3 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 1 | 9.8 MW | Enderlin | 9.8 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| MISO (Midcontinent) | 46 | 5,939 MW |
| Southwest Power Pool | 15 | 4,930 MW |
| WAPA Rocky Mountain | 1 | 104 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Basin Electric Power Coop | 6 | 2,990 MW |
| Rainbow Energy Center | 1 | 1,216 MW |
| Otter Tail Power Co | 7 | 849 MW |
| Minnkota Power Coop, Inc | 1 | 734 MW |
| USACE-Omaha | 1 | 583 MW |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 4 | 497 MW |
| Montana-Dakota Utilities Co | 4 | 359 MW |
| Northern States Power Co - Minnesota | 2 | 350 MW |
| Aurora Wind Project, LLC | 1 | 299 MW |
| Bowman Wind, LLC | 1 | 200 MW |