Power plants in Nevada
Nevada has 117 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 19.0 GW of nameplate capacity, the 28th-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 48% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Chuck Lenzie Generating Station at 1,466 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 5,464 MW, led by solar at 57%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 406 MW, most of it coal.
- Natural gas9,098 MW48%
- Solar5,480 MW29%
- Battery storage1,704 MW9.0%
- Hydroelectric1,053 MW5.6%
- Geothermal914 MW4.8%
- Coal532 MW2.8%
- Wind150 MW0.8%
- Biomass and waste15.2 MW0.1%
- Other sources7.5 MW0.0%
- Oil and petroleum6 MW0.0%
What is running, by the decade it came online
CoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBattery storageGeothermalBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chuck Lenzie Generating Station | Natural gas | 1,466 MW | 2006 | Nevada Power Co |
| 2 | Clark (NVE) | Natural gas | 1,376 MW | 1973 | Nevada Power Co |
| 3 | Silverhawk | Natural gas | 1,120 MW | 2004 | Nevada Power Co |
| 4 | Gemini Solar Hybrid | Solar | 1,070 MW | 2024 | Gemini Solar |
| 5 | Hoover Dam (NV) | Hydroelectric | 1,039 MW | 1936 | U S Bureau of Reclamation |
| 6 | Tracy | Natural gas | 1,033 MW | 1974 | Sierra Pacific Power Co |
| 7 | Harry Allen | Natural gas | 745 MW | 1995 | Nevada Power Co |
| 8 | Higgins Generating Station | Natural gas | 688 MW | 2004 | Nevada Power Co |
| 9 | Apex Generating Station | Natural gas | 601 MW | 2003 | Apex Generating Station |
| 10 | North Valmy | Coal | 567 MW | 1981 | Sierra Pacific Power Co |
| 11 | Desert Star Energy Center | Natural gas | 537 MW | 2000 | Desert Star Energy Center SDG&E |
| 12 | TS Power Plant | Coal | 442 MW | 2008 | Nevada Gold Energy, LLC |
| 13 | Las Vegas Generating Station | Natural gas | 359 MW | 1994 | Nevada Power Co |
| 14 | Eagle Shadow Mountain Solar Farm | Solar | 300 MW | 2023 | 325MK 8me LLC |
| 15 | Escape Solar Plant | Solar | 285 MW | 2025 | Escape Solar LLC |
| 16 | Silver Peak | Battery storage | 279 MW | 2025 | Silver Peak Solar, LLC |
| 17 | Arrow Canyon Solar Hybrid | Solar | 275 MW | 2023 | Arrow Canyon Solar LLC |
| 18 | Townsite Solar Project Hybrid | Solar | 270 MW | 2021 | Townsite Solar, LLC |
| 19 | Silver State Solar Power South | Solar | 260 MW | 2015 | Silver State Solar Power South, LLC |
| 20 | Copper Mountain Solar 3 | Solar | 255 MW | 2014 | RWE Clean Energy |
| 21 | Copper Mountain Solar 5, LLC | Solar | 252 MW | 2021 | RWE Clean Energy |
| 22 | Dodge Flat | Solar | 250 MW | 2022 | Dodge Flat Solar, LLC |
| 23 | Dry Lake Solar Energy Center | Solar | 250 MW | 2024 | Nevada Power Co |
| 24 | Moapa Southern Paiute | Solar | 250 MW | 2016 | Arevon Energy, Inc. |
| 25 | Fort Churchill | Natural gas | 230 MW | 1968 | Sierra Pacific Power Co |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 16 | 8,822 MW | Chuck Lenzie Generating Station | 1,466 MW |
| Solar | 58 | 6,190 MW | Gemini Solar Hybrid | 1,070 MW |
| Battery storage | 4 | 709 MW | Silver Peak | 279 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 6 | 1,053 MW | Hoover Dam (NV) | 1,039 MW |
| Geothermal | 26 | 998 MW | McGinness Hills | 104 MW |
| Coal | 2 | 1,009 MW | North Valmy | 567 MW |
| Wind | 1 | 150 MW | Spring Valley Wind Project | 150 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 2 | 15.2 MW | Republic Services Renewable Energy, LLC | 12 MW |
| Other sources | 1 | 7.5 MW | Goodsprings Waste Heat Recovery | 7.5 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 1 | 6 MW | Brunswick | 6 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada Power | 104 | 15.6 GW |
| California ISO | 10 | 1,756 MW |
| WAPA Desert Southwest | 2 | 1,309 MW |
| LA Department of Water and Power | 1 | 255 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada Power Co | 12 | 6,478 MW |
| Sierra Pacific Power Co | 5 | 1,856 MW |
| Gemini Solar | 1 | 1,070 MW |
| U S Bureau of Reclamation | 1 | 1,039 MW |
| RWE Clean Energy | 7 | 939 MW |
| Apex Generating Station | 1 | 601 MW |
| Desert Star Energy Center SDG&E | 1 | 537 MW |
| Ormat Nevada Inc | 12 | 531 MW |
| Nevada Gold Energy, LLC | 1 | 442 MW |
| 325MK 8me LLC | 1 | 300 MW |