GridPlants

Pixelle Specialty Solutions LLC - Spring

CoalPennsylvania

Pixelle Specialty Solutions LLC - Spring is a coal plant in York County, Pennsylvania, operated by Pixelle Specialty Solutions LLC (PA). Counting by its oldest working unit (1948), it is the fifth-oldest of the 195 coal plants still running in the United States. Its units draw on three kinds of energy: coal, biomass and waste and natural gas. Its oldest working unit dates from 1948, earlier than at any other coal plant in Pennsylvania.

Nameplate capacity, 2025

104 MW

85 MW net summer capacity

5 operable units

  • Coal steam45.9 MW44%
  • Wood and wood waste39.1 MW38%
  • Gas steam turbine18.6 MW18%

Unit by unit, 1948 to 2025

operating in 2025retiredbar height follows unit size

Unit GEN1 Gas steam turbine, 6 MW, 1948
Unit GEN3 Gas steam turbine, 5.1 MW, 1948
Unit GEN4 Gas steam turbine, 7.5 MW, 1962
Unit GEN2 Gas steam turbine, 5.9 MW, 1975–2016
Unit GEN5 Coal steam, 45.9 MW, 1989
Unit GEN6 Wood and wood waste, 39.1 MW, 1994

Among Pennsylvania’s plants

Largest plants in the state by nameplate capacity, with the plants ranked next to this one.

  1. 1Peach Bottom2,876 MW
  2. 2TalenEnergy Susquehanna2,532 MW
  3. 3Limerick2,277 MW
  4. 54Procter & Gamble Mehoopany Mill120 MW
  5. 55Colver Green Energy118 MW
  6. 56Pixelle Specialty Solutions LLC - Springthis plant
  7. 57Locust Ridge II LLC102 MW
  8. 58Armenia Mountain Wind Farm100 MW

All power plants in Pennsylvania

Other rankings

All US power plants
2521st of 14,286
Power plants in Pennsylvania
56th of 273
US coal plants
156th of 195
Coal plants in Pennsylvania
6th of 13
Plants in the PJM Interconnection balancing area
306th of 2,049
Biggest single unit, among Pennsylvania’s plants
84th of 273

Operable units

UnitTechnologyNameplateSummerOnlineStatus
GEN3Gas steam turbine5.1 MW4 MW1948Operating
GEN1Gas steam turbine6 MW5 MW1948Operating
GEN4Gas steam turbine7.5 MW8.7 MW1962Operating
GEN5Coal steam45.9 MW36.1 MW1989Operating
GEN6Wood and wood waste39.1 MW31.2 MW1994Operating

Retired units

Retired capacity here totals 5.9 MW, mostly natural gas units.

UnitTechnologyNameplateIn service
GEN2Gas steam turbine5.9 MW1975–2016

Grid and site

Balancing area
PJM Interconnection
Reliability region
ReliabilityFirst
Highest grid connection voltage
117 kV
Water source
North Codorus Creek
Nearest town on record
Spring Grove
Operator type
Industrial (cogeneration)
Coordinates
39.871°N, 76.868°W

Closest plants

PlantRuns onCapacityDistance
Cottontail Solar 1Solar20 MW3.2 mi northeast
Cottontail Solar 8Solar20 MW5.8 mi northeast
Cottontail Solar 2Solar20 MW6.9 mi northeast
Hamilton (PA)Oil and petroleum19.6 MW6.9 mi west
York County Resource RecoveryBiomass and waste36.5 MW12.0 mi northeast
Haleon York RDC Solar FacilitySolar2.6 MW13.9 mi northeast
TolnaOil and petroleum54 MW14.5 mi southeast
FFP - MD FoxhallSolar2 MW14.6 mi southeast