Power plants in Michigan
Michigan has 282 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 34.7 GW of nameplate capacity, the 11th-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 42% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Monroe (MI) at 3,293 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 6,392 MW, led by natural gas at 43%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 2,304 MW, most of it coal.
- Natural gas14,657 MW42%
- Coal6,314 MW18%
- Nuclear4,314 MW12%
- Wind3,777 MW11%
- Pumped-storage hydro1,979 MW5.7%
- Solar1,966 MW5.7%
- Biomass and waste531 MW1.5%
- Oil and petroleum476 MW1.4%
- Hydroelectric351 MW1.0%
- Other sources238 MW0.7%
- Battery storage120 MW0.3%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroWindSolarBattery storageBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monroe (MI) | Coal | 3,293 MW | 1969 | DTE Electric Company |
| 2 | Donald C Cook | Nuclear | 2,285 MW | 1975 | Indiana Michigan Power Co |
| 3 | Ludington | Pumped-storage hydro | 1,979 MW | 1973 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 4 | Midland Cogeneration Venture | Natural gas | 1,854 MW | 1989 | Midland Cogeneration Venture |
| 5 | Belle River | Coal | 1,664 MW | 1981 | DTE Electric Company |
| 6 | J H Campbell | Coal | 1,561 MW | 1962 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 7 | Dan E Karn | Natural gas | 1,402 MW | 1975 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 8 | Fermi | Nuclear | 1,281 MW | 1966 | DTE Electric Company |
| 9 | Blue Water Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,267 MW | 2022 | DTE Electric Company |
| 10 | New Covert Generating Facility | Natural gas | 1,176 MW | 2004 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 11 | Indeck Niles Energy Center | Natural gas | 1,174 MW | 2022 | Indeck Niles, LLC |
| 12 | Greenwood (MI) | Natural gas | 1,071 MW | 1979 | DTE Electric Company |
| 13 | Zeeland Generating Station | Natural gas | 968 MW | 2001 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 14 | Palisades | Nuclear | 812 MW | 1972 | Holtec Palisades, LLC |
| 15 | Renaissance Power Plant | Natural gas | 782 MW | 2002 | DTE Electric Company |
| 16 | Dearborn Industrial Generation | Natural gas | 748 MW | 1999 | Dearborn Industrial Gen Inc |
| 17 | Jackson Generating Station | Natural gas | 649 MW | 2002 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 18 | Alpine Power Plant | Natural gas | 454 MW | 2016 | Wolverine Power Supply Coop |
| 19 | Isabella Wind Park | Wind | 384 MW | 2021 | DTE Electric Company |
| 20 | Dean | Natural gas | 358 MW | 2002 | DTE Electric Company |
| 21 | Sumpter | Natural gas | 340 MW | 2002 | Wolverine Power Supply Coop |
| 22 | Delta Energy Park | Natural gas | 263 MW | 2022 | Lansing Board of Water and Light |
| 23 | Cross Winds Energy Park | Wind | 231 MW | 2014 | Consumers Energy Co (MI) |
| 24 | Meridian Wind Park | Wind | 225 MW | 2023 | DTE Electric Company |
| 25 | Calhoun Solar | Solar | 200 MW | 2022 | Invenergy Services LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 60 | 14.7 GW | Midland Cogeneration Venture | 1,854 MW |
| Coal | 6 | 6,597 MW | Monroe (MI) | 3,293 MW |
| Nuclear | 3 | 4,378 MW | Donald C Cook | 2,285 MW |
| Wind | 34 | 3,777 MW | Isabella Wind Park | 384 MW |
| Pumped-storage hydro | 1 | 1,979 MW | Ludington | 1,979 MW |
| Solar | 69 | 1,966 MW | Calhoun Solar | 200 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 33 | 531 MW | Escanaba Mill | 122 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 23 | 336 MW | Superior | 64 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 50 | 350 MW | Edison Sault | 41.8 MW |
| Battery storage | 3 | 120 MW | Tibbits Energy Storage | 105 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| MISO (Midcontinent) | 268 | 30.0 GW |
| PJM Interconnection | 14 | 4,686 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| DTE Electric Company | 39 | 12.2 GW |
| Consumers Energy Co (MI) | 28 | 8,705 MW |
| Indiana Michigan Power Co | 6 | 2,304 MW |
| Midland Cogeneration Venture | 1 | 1,854 MW |
| Indeck Niles, LLC | 1 | 1,174 MW |
| Wolverine Power Supply Coop | 7 | 985 MW |
| Holtec Palisades, LLC | 1 | 812 MW |
| Dearborn Industrial Gen Inc | 1 | 748 MW |
| Lansing Board of Water and Light | 2 | 361 MW |
| City of Holland (MI) | 2 | 311 MW |