Power plants in Kansas
Kansas has 190 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 21.0 GW of nameplate capacity, the 24th-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Wind accounts for 46% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Jeffrey Energy Center at 2,160 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 3,879 MW, led by wind at 92%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 852 MW, most of it natural gas.
- Wind9,714 MW46%
- Coal4,886 MW23%
- Natural gas4,023 MW19%
- Nuclear1,296 MW6.2%
- Oil and petroleum754 MW3.6%
- Solar278 MW1.3%
- Biomass and waste9.2 MW0.0%
- Hydroelectric7 MW0.0%
- Other sources2 MW0.0%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricWindSolarBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Energy Center | Coal | 2,160 MW | 1978 | Evergy Kansas Central, Inc |
| 2 | La Cygne | Coal | 1,599 MW | 1973 | Evergy Metro |
| 3 | Wolf Creek Generating Station | Nuclear | 1,296 MW | 1985 | Wolf Creek Nuclear Optg Corp |
| 4 | Emporia Energy Center | Natural gas | 730 MW | 2008 | Evergy Kansas Central, Inc |
| 5 | High Banks Wind | Wind | 643 MW | 2023 | High Banks Wind, LLC |
| 6 | Lawrence Energy Center | Coal | 517 MW | 1960 | Evergy Kansas Central, Inc |
| 7 | Flat Ridge 2 Wind Energy LLC | Wind | 470 MW | 2012 | Clearlight Energy Holdings LP |
| 8 | West Gardner | Natural gas | 408 MW | 2003 | Evergy Metro |
| 9 | Gordon Evans Energy Center | Natural gas | 378 MW | 1969 | Evergy Kansas South, Inc |
| 10 | Nearman Creek | Coal | 365 MW | 1981 | City of Kansas City (KS) |
| 11 | Holcomb | Coal | 349 MW | 1983 | Sunflower Electric Power Corp |
| 12 | Hutchinson Energy Center | Natural gas | 345 MW | 1974 | Evergy Kansas Central, Inc |
| 13 | WPWP | Wind | 307 MW | 2025 | Wild Plains Wind Project, LLC |
| 14 | Neosho Ridge Wind Energy Center | Wind | 301 MW | 2021 | Empire District Electric Co |
| 15 | Irish Creek Wind | Wind | 301 MW | 2021 | Irish Creek Wind, LLC |
| 16 | Riverton | Natural gas | 300 MW | 1988 | Empire District Electric Co |
| 17 | Soldier Creek Wind | Wind | 300 MW | 2020 | Soldier Creek Wind LLC |
| 18 | Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLC | Wind | 299 MW | 2018 | Enel Green Power Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLC |
| 19 | Iron Star Wind Project | Wind | 298 MW | 2021 | Engie North America |
| 20 | Western Plains Wind Farm | Wind | 281 MW | 2017 | Evergy Kansas Central, Inc |
| 21 | Solomon Forks Wind Project, LLC | Wind | 276 MW | 2019 | Engie North America |
| 22 | Garden City | Natural gas | 256 MW | 1968 | Sunflower Electric Power Corp |
| 23 | Buffalo Dunes Wind Project | Wind | 250 MW | 2013 | Buffalo Dunes Wind Project LLC |
| 24 | Pratt Wind, LLC | Wind | 244 MW | 2018 | Pratt Wind, LLC |
| 25 | Kingman Wind | Wind | 215 MW | 2016 | Kingman Wind Energy, LLC |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind | 52 | 9,714 MW | High Banks Wind | 643 MW |
| Coal | 5 | 4,990 MW | Jeffrey Energy Center | 2,160 MW |
| Natural gas | 54 | 4,173 MW | Emporia Energy Center | 730 MW |
| Nuclear | 1 | 1,296 MW | Wolf Creek Generating Station | 1,296 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 37 | 500 MW | Quindaro | 144 MW |
| Solar | 37 | 278 MW | Pixley Solar Energy | 189 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 2 | 9.2 MW | Waste Management Rolling Meadows LFGTE | 5.6 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 1 | 7 MW | Kansas River Project | 7 MW |
| Other sources | 1 | 2 MW | East Kansas Agri-Energy, LLC | 2 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Southwest Power Pool | 190 | 21.0 GW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Evergy Kansas Central, Inc | 12 | 4,193 MW |
| Evergy Metro | 4 | 2,257 MW |
| Wolf Creek Nuclear Optg Corp | 1 | 1,296 MW |
| Sunflower Electric Power Corp | 8 | 1,128 MW |
| Engie North America | 3 | 769 MW |
| High Banks Wind, LLC | 1 | 643 MW |
| Empire District Electric Co | 2 | 601 MW |
| Invenergy Services LLC | 3 | 526 MW |
| Clearlight Energy Holdings LP | 2 | 514 MW |
| City of Kansas City (KS) | 2 | 509 MW |