Power plants in Georgia
Georgia has 261 power plants of 1 MW or more in the 2025 EIA-860 data, with 42.7 GW of nameplate capacity, the seventh-largest total among the 50 states and DC. Natural gas accounts for 44% of that capacity. The biggest single site is Vogtle at 4,658 MW. Units that came online from 2020 to 2025 add 6,349 MW, led by solar at 62%. Units retired since 2016 at plants still operating total 1,288 MW, most of it coal.
- Natural gas18,593 MW44%
- Nuclear6,506 MW15%
- Coal6,172 MW14%
- Solar5,413 MW13%
- Hydroelectric1,962 MW4.6%
- Pumped-storage hydro1,635 MW3.8%
- Oil and petroleum1,401 MW3.3%
- Biomass and waste882 MW2.1%
- Battery storage146 MW0.3%
- Other sources8.5 MW0.0%
What is running, by the decade it came online
NuclearCoalNatural gasOil and petroleumHydroelectricPumped-storage hydroSolarBattery storageBiomass and wasteOther sources
Columns above the line show capacity still operating in 2025, stacked by fuel. Below the line: capacity retired in each decade at plants that still operate.
The 25 largest plants
| Rank | Plant | Runs on | Capacity | First unit | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vogtle | Nuclear | 4,658 MW | 1987 | Georgia Power Co |
| 2 | Bowen | Coal | 3,499 MW | 1971 | Georgia Power Co |
| 3 | Jack McDonough | Natural gas | 2,848 MW | 1971 | Georgia Power Co |
| 4 | Scherer | Coal | 2,673 MW | 1982 | Georgia Power Co |
| 5 | Edwin I Hatch | Nuclear | 1,848 MW | 1975 | Georgia Power Co |
| 6 | McIntosh Combined Cycle Facility | Natural gas | 1,377 MW | 2005 | Georgia Power Co |
| 7 | Wansley Combined Cycle | Natural gas | 1,239 MW | 2002 | Southern Power Co |
| 8 | Thomas A Smith Energy Facility | Natural gas | 1,192 MW | 2002 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 9 | Tenaska Georgia Generation Facility | Natural gas | 1,099 MW | 2001 | Tenaska Georgia Partners LP |
| 10 | Dahlberg | Natural gas | 919 MW | 2000 | Southern Power Co |
| 11 | Rocky Mountain Hydroelectric Plant | Pumped-storage hydro | 848 MW | 1995 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 12 | McIntosh | Natural gas | 810 MW | 1994 | Georgia Power Co |
| 13 | Yates | Natural gas | 807 MW | 1974 | Georgia Power Co |
| 14 | Washington County Power LLC | Natural gas | 796 MW | 2003 | CAMS (Georgia) Washington County Power |
| 15 | Talbot County Energy | Natural gas | 726 MW | 2002 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 16 | Edward L. Addison Generating Plant | Natural gas | 701 MW | 2000 | Southern Power Co |
| 17 | AL Sandersville LLC | Natural gas | 692 MW | 2002 | CAMS (Georgia) AL Sandersville |
| 18 | Richard B Russell | Pumped-storage hydro | 628 MW | 1985 | USCE-Savannah District |
| 19 | Bobby C Smith Jr Energy Facility | Natural gas | 597 MW | 2003 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 20 | Wansley Unit 9 | Natural gas | 594 MW | 2004 | Municipal Electric Authority (GA) |
| 21 | Sewell Creek Energy | Natural gas | 570 MW | 2000 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 22 | McManus | Oil and petroleum | 560 MW | 1964 | Georgia Power Co |
| 23 | Chattahoochee Energy Facility | Natural gas | 540 MW | 2003 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
| 24 | Carters | Hydroelectric | 500 MW | 1975 | USCE-Mobile District |
| 25 | Hawk Road Facility | Natural gas | 495 MW | 2001 | Oglethorpe Power Corporation |
Largest plant for each main fuel
| Main fuel | Plants | Capacity | Largest plant | Its capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural gas | 30 | 18.6 GW | Jack McDonough | 2,848 MW |
| Nuclear | 2 | 6,506 MW | Vogtle | 4,658 MW |
| Coal | 2 | 6,172 MW | Bowen | 3,499 MW |
| Solar | 150 | 5,495 MW | Wadley Solar | 260 MW |
| Hydroelectric | 27 | 1,800 MW | Carters | 500 MW |
| Pumped-storage hydro | 3 | 1,797 MW | Rocky Mountain Hydroelectric Plant | 848 MW |
| Oil and petroleum | 22 | 1,367 MW | McManus | 560 MW |
| Biomass and waste | 23 | 958 MW | Clearwater Paper Corporation - Augusta | 84.7 MW |
| Battery storage | 1 | 65 MW | Mossy Branch Battery Facility | 65 MW |
| Other sources | 1 | 8.5 MW | MCLB Biosteam to Energy | 8.5 MW |
Balancing areas
| Area | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Company | 251 | 41.2 GW |
| Southeastern Power Administration | 6 | 1,459 MW |
| Tennessee Valley Authority | 3 | 40.5 MW |
| Dominion Energy South Carolina | 1 | 17.6 MW |
Biggest operators here
| Operator | Plants | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia Power Co | 40 | 20.6 GW |
| Oglethorpe Power Corporation | 11 | 6,472 MW |
| Southern Power Co | 9 | 3,264 MW |
| Tenaska Georgia Partners LP | 1 | 1,099 MW |
| USCE-Savannah District | 2 | 1,048 MW |
| USCE-Mobile District | 5 | 959 MW |
| CAMS (Georgia) Washington County Power | 1 | 796 MW |
| CAMS (Georgia) AL Sandersville | 1 | 692 MW |
| Municipal Electric Authority (GA) | 1 | 594 MW |
| MPC Generating, LLC | 1 | 386 MW |